Emmys 2017: The Full List of Nominations

Emmys 2017: The Full List of Nominations
Article courtesy of The Hollywood Reporter:

‘Saturday Night Live’ and ‘Westworld’ top the list this year with 22 nominations each

The 69th annual Primetime Emmy Award nominations were announced Thursday morning and, capping off a huge year for the veteran variety show, Saturday Night Live led in mentions. It tied HBO drama Westworld with 22 nominations.

Veep’s Anna Chlumsky and S.W.A.T.’s Shemar Moore were on hand at the Television Academy’s Wolf Theatre in Los Angeles, where there was also good news for Hulu newcomer The Handmaid’s Tale, Netflix’s Stranger Things, FX’s Feud and HBO mainstay VeepClick here to find out what the nominees are saying upon learning the news.

See the list of major categories below and for all nominees, including below-the-line categories, click here.

 

Best Drama Series

‘The Handmaid’s Tale’ George Kraychyk/Hulu

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

House of Cards (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Westworld (HBO)

Best Comedy Series

‘Silicon Valley’ John P. Johnson/HBO

Atlanta (FX)

Black-ish (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Modern Family (ABC)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Veep (HBO)

Best Limited Series

‘Big Little Lies’ Courtesy of HBO

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Genius (National Geographic)

The Night Of (HBO)

Best Television Movie

‘The Wizard of Lies’ Courtesy of HBO

Black Mirror (Netflix)

Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Variety Talk Series

Jimmy Kimmel Getty Images

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Elisabeth Moss in ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’ George Kraychyk/Hulu

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Milo Ventimiglia in ‘This is Us’
Ron Batzdorff/NBC

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Nicole Kidman in ‘Big Little Lies’
Courtesy of HBO

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Jessica Lange (Feud)

Susan Sarandon (Feud)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Carrie Coon (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Riz Ahmed in ‘The Night Of’
Courtesy of Craig Blankenhorn/HBO

Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

John Turturro (The Night Of)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Samira Wiley in ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’
Courtesy of George Kraychyk/Hulu

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

David Harbour in ‘Stranger Things’
Courtesy of Netflix

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

David Harbour (Strangers Things)

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

John Lithgow (The Crown)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer on ‘Saturday Night Live’
Screen grab

Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess in ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt’
Courtesy of Netflix

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Shailene Woodley in ‘Big Little Lies’
Courtesy of HBO

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Judy Davis (Feud)

Jackie Hoffman (Feud)

Regina King (American Crime)

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Alexander Skarsgard in ‘Big Little Lies’
Courtesy of HBO

Bill Camp (The Night Of)

Alfred Molina (Feud)

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)

David Thewlis (Fargo)

Stanley Tucci (Feud)

Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox in ‘Orange is the New Black’
Netflix

Alison Wright (The Americans)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)

Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)

Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn in ‘Bloodline’
Courtesy of Netflix

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)

Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Carrie Fisher in ‘Catastrophe’
Courtesy of Amazon

Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

Angela Bassett (Master of None)

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matthew Rhys on ‘Girls’
Courtesy of HBO

Riz Ahmed (Girls)

Matthew Rhys (Girls)

Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

Hugh Laurie (Veep)

Best Writing for a Drama Series

‘Stranger Things’
Courtesy of Netflix

“The Soviet Division,” The Americans (Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg)

“Chicanery,” Better Call Saul (Gordon Smith)

“Assassins,” The Crown (Peter Morgan)

“Offred (Pilot),” The Handmaid’s Tale (Bruce Miller)

“Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers,” Stranger Things (The Duffer Brothers)

“The Bicameral Mind,” Westworld (Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

‘Veep’
Courtesy of HBO

“B.A.N.,” Atlanta (Donald Glover)

“Streets on Lock,” Atlanta (Stephen Glover)

“Thanksgiving,” Master of None (Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe)

“Success Failure,” Silicon Valley (Alec Berg)

“Georgia,” Veep (Billy Kimball)

“Groundbreaking,” Veep (David Mandel)

Best Variety Sketch Series

‘Portlandia’
Augusta Quirk/ IFC

Billy On The Street (truTV)

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)

Best Variety Special

Sarah Silverman in ‘A Speck of Dust’
Courtesy of Netflix

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special (CBS)

Full Front al With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)

Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)

Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)

Best Special Class Program

Lady Gaga
Screengrab/Courtesy of Fox Sports and Pepsi

Hairspray Live! (NBC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (FOX)

70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

‘The Keepers’ Courtesy of Netflix

American Masters (PBS)

Chef’s Table (Netflix)

The Keepers (Netflix)

Planet Earth II (BBC America)

30 for 30 (ESPN)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

’13th’
Courtesy of Netflix

Amanda Knox (Netflix)

A House Divided (Vice Special Report)

L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)

13th (Netflix)

Best Informational Series or Special

Leah Remini
Miller Mobley

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)

Vice (HBO)

Best Reality-Competition Program

‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’
Courtesy of VH1

The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition

Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg
Courtesy of VH1

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party)

Gordon Ramsay (MasterChef Junior)

Alec Baldwin (Match Game)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America)

Best Unstructured Reality Program

‘United Shades of America With Kamau Bell’
Courtesy of CNN

Born This Way (A&E)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)

Intervention (A&E)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (YouTube)

United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Best Structured Reality Program

‘Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives’
Citizen Pictures/Food Network

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

Fixer Upper (HGTV)

Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)